fbpx

Calamus Powder

$5.95$15.95

Calamus, also referred to as sweet sedge or sweet flag, is a reed-like plant that grows near water. Calamus comes from the Greek word “calamos” which translates to “a reed”. This member of the Araceae family has sword-shaped leaves and a lovely, pleasant odor. Known for its scent, calamus was strewn on the floors of churches and homes during festivals. An oil is made from its rhizomatous root that is strong and fragrant. Calamus is most notably used in perfumery. Native to Eastern countries, Acorus calamus has since spread to Europe, Japan and the Northern United States. Walt Whitman wrote 39 poems for calamus in his famous work, “Leaves of Grass”.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Description

PARTS USED
The rhizome, dried and chopped or ground.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Calamus can be incorporated into a variety of external preparations and topical applications. The root has been used to scent hair powders, lotions and herbal bath blends.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: Not for internal use. The FDA strictly prohibits the use of Calamus in food products.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional Info

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

4 oz, 8 oz, 1 lb

Botanical Name

Acorus calamus

Common Name

acorus, Calamus, sweetflag, vacha

Certified Organic

Yes

Family

Acoraceae

Origin

Poland

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Calamus Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *